News Results

Earlston Border Games 2018 Results

Saturday 2nd June 2018

A fantastic opening to the Borders Athletics season at Earlston yesterday. Some very exciting finishes with all the cross ties and the final of the 90m sprint requiring the judges to view on the photo finish equipment. In the final of the 90m John Fleming of Kelso edged out Nina Cessford of TLJT with Rianna Sterricks of Lasswade AC in 3rd.

Here are the results of all the races.

We now move on to Hawick next Sunday for the second meeting of the season.

👏🏃🏻👍

90m OPEN MK TIME
1st John Fleming, Kelso 9.5m 9.54secs
2nd Nina Cessford, TLJT 22m
3rd Rihanna Sterricks, Peebles 16.5m
200m OPEN MK TIME
1st Samantha Turnbull, Peebles 39m 22.22secs
2nd Angus Johnstone, TLJT 24m
3rd John Paxton, Hawick 36m
400m OPEN MK TIME
1st Angus Johnstone, TLJT 35 51.47secs
2nd Charlotte Clare, Moorfoot 60m
3rd David Grieve, Hawick CRP 62m
800m OPEN MK TIME
1st Colin Welsh, Kelso 20m 2m 01.48s
2nd Ryan Milligan, Langholm 65m
3rd Fraser Neil, Kelso 45m
1600m OPEN MK TIME
1st Bruce Hughes, Hawick 150m 4m 34.43s
2nd Craig Bell, Forfar 260m
3rd Beth Hibbs, Moorfoot 325m
90m VETERANS MK TIME
1st Graeme Armstrong, Edinburgh 10.5m 10.34secs
2nd Jack Beattie, Rosyth 10m
3rd David Hush, Hawick 14.5m
90m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st Ryan McMichan, Hawick 20m 10.25secs
2nd Grace McWhinnie, TLJT 22m
3rd Leah Currie, Peebles 25m
90m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Finlay Douglas, Hawick 12m 9.88secs
2nd Shellee Fojick, Jed AC 19m
3rd Sean McMichan, Hawick 14m
200m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st   Charlie Robbie, TLJT 42m 24.96secs
2nd Grace McWhinnie, TLT 45m
3rd Eve Rathie, Leithenburn 39m
200m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Finn Douglas, TLJT 2m 24.60secs
2nd Finlay Douglas, Hawick 18m
3rd Sean McMichan, Hawick 24m
800m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st Eloise Kerr, TLJT 180m 2m 02.58s
2nd James Gilhorne, Morpeth 110m
3rd Anabelle Murray, TLJT 130m
1600m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st James Gilhorne, Morpeth 150m 5m 03.80s
2nd Iona Jamieson, Teviotdale H 230m
3rd Craig Angus, Moofoot 25m
BOYS PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIP MK TIME
1st Callum Burnett-Godfree, Priorsford SCR 12.27secs
2nd Logan Kerr, Melrose SCR
3rd Louis Whyte, Kingsland SCR
GIRLS PRIMARY CHAMPIONSHIP MK TIME
1st Jess Colledge, Priorsford SCR 12.27secs
2nd Evie Renwick, St Peters Gala SCR
3rd Eve Rathie, St. Ronans SCR