Hawick Results The Games

Hawick Common Riding Border Games Results

Sunday 10th June 2018

Another fantastic days running at Hawick Border Games highlighted by a brilliant run in the final of the 110m by Cameron Caldwell by beating his TLJT training companion Nina Cessford. A great finish to the 200m saw local man Kyle Potts lift the Leon Ali memorial trophy. Colin Welsh followed up his win at Earlston by winning the 800m. Bruce Hughes did likewise by following up his win at Earlston by winning the 1600m. Here are all the results. 🏃🏻👍

110m OPEN MK TIME
1st Cameron Caldwell, TLJT 6.5m 11.83secs
2nd Nina Cessford, TLJT 27.5m
3rd Oliver Wagner, Ecclefechan 7m
100m INVITATION MK TIME
1st James Parker, Hawick 5m 11.15secs
2nd Emily Dagg, TLJT 15m
3rd Graeme Armstrong, Edinburgh 16.5m
200m OPEN  MK TIME
1st Kyle Potts, Hawick 17m 22.47secs
2nd Rianna Stericks, Lasswade 38m
3rd Rachel Robertson, Hawick 35m
400m OPEN MK TIME
1st Lea Stepehenson, Hexham 18m 50.46secs
2nd Kobe Stevens, Moorfoot 20m
3rd Scott Tindle, TLJT 36m
800m OPEN MK TIME
1st Colin Welsh, Kelso 17.5m 2m 01.01secs
2nd Kobe Stevens, Moorfoot 12.5m
3rd Grant Kennedy, Auchterarder 90m
1600m OPEN MK TIME
1st Bruce Hughes, Hawick 145m 4m 30.26s
2nd Dean Whiteford, Innereleithen 100m
3rd Paul Bellingham, Cramlington 315m
100m YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP MK TIME
1st Douglas Young, Kelso SCR 12.03secs
2nd Josh Abbot, Kelso SCR
3rd Fraser Clyne, Teviotdale SCR
90m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st Gracie Linton, Leithenburn 24m 10.38secs
2nd Jack Dagg, TLJT 27m
3rd Leanna Marshall, Hawick 28m
90m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Finlay Douglas, Hawick 8m 10.50secs
2nd Sean McMIchan, Hawick 14m
3rd Zoe Blair, Jed AC 14m
200m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st   Eve Rathie, Leithenburn 39m 24.71secs
2nd Ryan McMichan, Hawick 35m
3rd Leanna Marshall, Hawick 60m
200m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Jai Patterson, Hawick 30m 24.77secs
2nd Sean McMichan, Hawick 24m
3rd Shellee Fojick, Jed AC 36m
400m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st Imogen Lewis, Peebles 40m 54.41secs
2nd Eve Rathie, Leithenburn 78m
3rd Craig Angus, Moorfoot 14m
800m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st James Gilhome, Morpeth 110m 2m 01.81s
2nd Georgia Wood, TLJT 165m
3rd Katie McKay, Leithenburn 185m