Kelso News Results The Games

Kelso Border Games 2018 Results

Sunday 1st July 2018

The fabulous weather today, set the scene for a fantastic days racing at Poynder Park, Kelso. The highlights of the day and congratulations to Kyle Potts and Douglas Young winning the Senior 100m and 200m respectively.

Here are the results, and we look forward to moving on Edinburgh on Friday, for the City of Edinburgh Running Festival.

Let’s hope this brilliant weather continues.

☀️👏🏃🏻😄

100m OPEN MK TIME
1st Kyle Potts, Hawick 8.5m 10.77secs
2nd James Parker, Hawick 5m
3rd EQ Ryan Elliott 7 Scott Elliott 17.5m
200m OPEN  MK TIME
1st Douglas Young, Kelso 11m 21.66secs
2nd Jack Beattie, Rosyth 35m
3rd Megan Busby-Bell, Carlisle 33m
800m OPEN MK TIME
1st Dwain Patterson, Kelso 70m 1m 57.27s
2nd Ruairidh Campbell, TLJT 52.5m
3rd Matthew Fleming, Kelso 92.5m
1600m OPEN KELSO MILE  MK TIME
1st Ryan Milligan, Langholm 125m 4m 28.30s
2nd Rory Anderson, Hawick 55m
3rd Bruce Hughes, Hawick 130m
100m YOUTHS CONFINED MK TIME
1st   Ben Lyall, Kelso 2m- 12.07secs
2nd Lewis Fleming, Kelso 22m
3rd Cameron Thompson, Kelso 4m
100m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st   Stefan Nightingale, Leithenburn 16m 11.50secs
2nd Lewis Fleming, Kelso 25m
3rd Josh Landers, Walkerburn 19m
100m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Finn Douglas, TLJT 1m 11.55secs
2nd Shellee Fojick. Jed AC 19m
3rd Brogan Beattie, TLJT 14m
200m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st Ryan McMichan, Hawick 35m 23.84secs
2nd Leanna Marshall, Hawick 60m
3rd Ella Austin-Marshall, L’burn 32m
200m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years  MK TIME
1st Sean McMichan, Hawick 24m 23.89secs
2nd Finlay Douglas, Hawick 11m
3rd Shellee Fojisk, Jed AC 36m
800m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st Emma Brus, TLJT 130m 2m 05.60s
2nd James Gilhome, Morpeth 80m
3rd Irvine Welsh, Teviotdale H 185m
1600m YOUTHS Kelso Youth Mile  MK TIME
1st James Gilhome, Morpeth 115m 4m 56.39s
2nd Matty Fleming, Kelso 270m
3rd Olivia Rodden, Jed AC

Best Performance of the Day – Douglas Young

Picture credit – Pamela Fletcher Patterson