News Peebles Results The Games

Peebles Beltane Sports 2018 Results

Sunday 24th June 2018

You just could not write it.

Last week at Selkirk, it was umbrellas and gazebos to shelter from the wind and rain, today at Peebles Beltane Sports it was the same but to shelter from the sun.

What a fantastic day it was. A great Sprint Final with the very progressive Megan Busby-Bell holding off Nina Cessford who incredibly has finished runner up in four consecutive meetings. Graeme Armstrong one of our veteran athletes who has just turned 62 years old finished a very creditable 3rd.

Special mention also to Colin Welsh a very good winner of the 1600m.

Fingers crossed this weather continues.

Here are the Peebles results. ☀️????

110m OPEN MK TIME
1st Megan Busby-Bell, Carlisle 19m 10.96secs
2nd Nina Cessford, TLJT 27m
3rd Graeme Armstrong, Edinburgh 19.5m
ONE LAP 267 metres MK TIME
1st Ramsay Sloss, Larkhall H 74m 29.58secs
2nd Mhairi Henderson, Earlston 65m
3rd Geoff Keen, Selkirk 36m
800m OPEN MK TIME
1st Ruairidh Campbell, TLJT 60m 1m 57.31s
2nd Matthew McKenna, Cambuslang 55m
3rd Matthew Fleming, Kelso 90m
1600m OPEN MK TIME
1st Colin Welsh, Kelso 40m 4m 29.34s
2nd Ryan Milligan, Langholm 130m
3rd Bruce Hughes, Hawick 130m
3200m OPEN MK TIME
1st Ryan Milligan, Langholm 225m 9m 52.55s
2nd Dean Whiteford, Innerleithen 170m
3rd James Dunn, Edinburgh SCR
90m YOUTHS 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st Jack Dagg, TLJT 27m 9.93secs
2nd Stefan Nightingale, Leithenburn 15m
3rd Maddi Patterson, Hawick 25m
90m YOUTHS 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Sean McMichan, Hawick 14m 9.55secs
2nd Euan Smith, Central AC 2m
3rd Zoe Blair, Jed AC 14m
ONE LAP 9 – 12 years MK TIME
1st   Stefan Nightingale, Leithenburn 40m 33.53secs
2nd Ryan McMichan, Hawick 46m
3rd Maddi Patterson, Hawick 62m
ONE LAP 13 – 16 years MK TIME
1st   Finlay Douglas, Hawick 22m 33.24secs
2nd Shellee Fojick, Jed AC 48m
3rd Euan Smith, Central AC SCR
1600m YOUTHS MK TIME
1st Maisie Ballantyne, Hawick 250m 4m 55.44s
2nd Thomas MacAskill, Hawick 135m
3rd Matty Fleming, Kelso 270m
90m YOUTHS PEEBLESSHIRE CONFINED MK TIME
1st   Stefan Nightingale, Leithenburn 15m 10.08secs
2nd Aaron Glendinning, Leithenburn 19m
3rd Callum Burnett-Godfree, Moorfoot 12m